My 86th Annual Academy Awards predictions *updated with winners*

hands holding oscars

Edit: Updated with winners below. Read my review of the ceremony here.

Before the Oscars air in a few hours, let me take a shot at betting on the Oscar winners for this year. Whomever I choose is not necessarily who I think should win; it’s just who I think will win, based on all the awards blogs and analyses I have read.

(I just want to put it on record, to see if I get everything correct tomorrow morning. For the more technical categories and the best documentary, best short films etc., I would have abstained if it were a real ballot, since I know next to nothing about them. But since this is just for hypothetical betting purposes, I shall try my luck.)

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Nominees:

  • American Hustle (2013)
  • Captain Phillips (2013)
  • Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
  • Gravity (2013)
  • Her (2013)
  • Nebraska (2013)
  • Philomena (2013)
  • 12 Years a Slave (2013) — Winner
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

  • Christian Bale for American Hustle (2013)
  • Bruce Dern for Nebraska (2013)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
  • Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club (2013) — Winner

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees:

  • Amy Adams for American Hustle (2013)
  • Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine (2013) — Winner
  • Sandra Bullock for Gravity (2013)
  • Judi Dench for Philomena (2013)
  • Meryl Streep for August: Osage County (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

  • Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips (2013)
  • Bradley Cooper for American Hustle (2013)
  • Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
  • Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
  • Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club (2013) — Winner

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

  • Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine (2013)
  • Julia Roberts for August: Osage County (2013)
  • Lupita Nyong’o for 12 Years a Slave (2013) — Winner
  • Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle (2013)
  • June Squibb for Nebraska (2013)

Best Achievement in Directing

Nominees:

  • Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity (2013) — Winner
  • Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave (2013)
  • David O. Russell for American Hustle (2013)
  • Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
  • Alexander Payne for Nebraska (2013)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Nominees:

  • American Hustle (2013): Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine (2013): Woody Allen
  • Her (2013): Spike Jonze — Winner
  • Nebraska (2013): Bob Nelson
  • Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Nominees:

  • Before Midnight (2013): Richard Linklater
  • Captain Phillips (2013): Billy Ray
  • 12 Years a Slave (2013): John Ridley — Winner
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Terence Winter
  • Philomena (2013): Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Nominees:

  • The Croods (2013)
  • Despicable Me 2 (2013)
  • Ernest & Celestine (2012)
  • Frozen (2013) — Winner
  • The Wind Rises (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Nominees:

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012): Felix Van Groeningen (Belgium)
  • The Missing Picture (2013): Rithy Panh (Cambodia)
  • The Hunt (2012): Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
  • The Great Beauty (2013): Paolo Sorrentino (Italy) — Winner
  • Omar (2013): Hany Abu-Assad (Palestine)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Nominees:

  • Gravity (2013): Emmanuel Lubezki — Winner
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska (2013): Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners (2013): Roger Deakins
  • The Grandmaster (2013): Philippe Le Sourd

Best Achievement in Editing

Nominees:

  • 12 Years a Slave (2013): Joe Walker
  • American Hustle (2013): Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
  • Gravity (2013): Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger — Winner
  • Captain Phillips (2013): Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Martin Pensa, John Mac McMurphy

Best Achievement in Production Design

Nominees:

  • 12 Years a Slave (2013): Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
  • American Hustle (2013): Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
  • Gravity (2013): Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard
  • The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn — Winner
  • Her (2013): K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Nominees:

  • American Hustle (2013): Michael Wilkinson
  • The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine Martin — Winner
  • 12 Years a Slave (2013): Patricia Norris
  • The Grandmaster (2013): William Chang
  • The Invisible Woman (2013): Michael O’Connor

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominees:

  • Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews — Winner
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013): Steve Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger (2013): Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Nominees:

  • The Book Thief (2013): John Williams
  • Gravity (2013): Steven Price — Winner
  • Her (2013): William Butler, Andy Koyama
  • Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Thomas Newman
  • Philomena (2013): Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Nominees:

  • Despicable Me 2 (2013): Pharrell Williams (“Happy”)
  • Frozen (2013): Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (“Let It Go”) — Winner
  • Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013): Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton (“Ordinary Love”)
  • Her (2013): Karen O (“The Moon Song”)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Nominees:

  • Gravity (2013): Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro — Winner
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson
  • Captain Phillips (2013): Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor (2013): Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Nominees:

  • All Is Lost (2013): Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips (2013): Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity (2013): Glenn Freemantle — Winner
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor (2013): Wylie Stateman

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Nominees:

  • Gravity (2013): Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould — Winner
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3 (2013): Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger (2013): Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness (2013): Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

Best Documentary, Feature

Nominees:

  • The Act of Killing (2012): Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Cutie and the Boxer (2013): Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty Wars (2013): Rick Rowley, Jeremy Scahill
  • The Square (2013): Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer
  • 20 Feet from Stardom (2013): Morgan Neville — Winner

Best Documentary, Short Subject

Nominees:

  • Cavedigger (2013): Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear (2013): Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls (2012): Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady In Number 6 (2013): Malcolm Clarke, Carl Freed — Winner
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (2013): Edgar Barens

Best Short Film, Animated

Nominees:

  • Feral (2012): Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse! (2013): Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim
  • Mr Hublot (2013): Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares — Winner
  • Possessions (2012): Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom (2012) (TV): Max Lang, Jan Lachauer

Best Short Film, Live Action

Nominees:

  • That Wasn’t Me (2012): Esteban Crespo
  • Just Before Losing Everything (2013): Xavier Legrand
  • Helium (2014): Anders Walter — Winner
  • Do I Have to Take Care of Everything? (2012): Selma Vilhunen
  • The Voorman Problem (2012): Mark Gill

Final score: 21 out of 24

Share this:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on tumblr
Share on reddit
Share on whatsapp
Share on telegram
Share on email